Effective date: July 4, 2019

"XCUDO" and "Caravela" are part of the Observedomain, LDA (collectively, "XCUDO," "we," "our," or "us"). We provide security services and products that help to protect our customers from cyber security risks, thus it is our policy to provide security and privacy.

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use a website on the domains owned and controlled by XCUDO (the Website). If our privacy policy changes, we will update this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Topics

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide XCUDO with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

How will we use your data?

XCUDO collects your data so that we can: If you agree, XCUDO will share your data with other companies so that they may offer you their products and services:

When XCUDO processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases. XCUDO may also use your information where is necessary for us to comply with legal obligations, including responding to legal processes or lawful requests. Lastly, XCUDO may use your information with your consent, where required by the applicable law.

How do we store your data?

Your data is securely stored by XCUDO at our database, using safeguards according to the sensitivity of the information. Access to Personal Data is limited to those employees who need it to perform their roles. XCUDO employees are required to follow all applicable laws and regulations related to data protection.

It is your responsibility to keep your password safe. XCUDO employees do not have access to your password and are therefore unable to access your account.

When you contact a XCUDO employee about your account, you may be asked for some Personal Data. This type of safeguard is designed to ensure that only you, or someone authorized by you, has access to your data.

XCUDO will keep your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the specific purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and to allow us to comply with our legal requirements, or until you raise an objection as to whether XCUDO uses your Personal Data or until such time as you withdraw your consent by deleting your account. However, in cases where XCUDO is obliged by law to keep your Personal Data for a longer period, or when your Personal Data is required for XCUDO to submit or defend against legal claims, XCUDO will maintain your Personal Data until the end of the relevant retention period or until the claims in question have been resolved.

In addition to Personal Data, described above, XCUDO also stores anonymized data that is not related to a specific individual, thus do not include identifiable personal information. This information can be used to analyze general market and Website trends.

Marketing

XCUDO would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, and to contact you with newsletters, marketing, promotional materials, and other information and products that may be of interest to you. This may include using demographic, geographic, or trend data provided by third parties, where permitted. Contact details, including phone numbers and email addresses, may be used to contact you.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop XCUDO from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the XCUDO group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send us an e-mail to [email protected].

What are your data protection rights?

XCUDO would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]
Call us at: +351 927 484 445
Or use the “Contact Us” form at https://xcudo.pt

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our Website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

How do we use cookies?

XCUDO uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our Website, including:

XCUDO also use cookies to collect information about our email campaigns, including whether you have clicked or opened an email we have sent you. However, we do not track your activities on other sites.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our Website uses:

How to manage cookies

You can choose to reject or turn off cookies through your browser settings. However, in a few cases, some of our Website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The XCUDO website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our Website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

XCUDO keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on July 4, 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about XCUDO’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Email us at: [email protected]
Call us: +351 927 484 445
Or use the “Contact Us” form at https://xcudo.pt

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that XCUDO has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner,you may contact the Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados (CNPD).
Email: [email protected]
Av. D. Carlos I, 134 - 1.º 1200-651 Lisboa, Portugal